Greece in the Convention for the Safeguarding of ICH (UNESCO 2003)

Apart from all other policies, the Convention allows its member States to promote different aspects of their intangible cultural heritage as well as the policies they implement in order to study, safeguard and promote it. Our country’s policy on intangible cultural heritage nomination files which are proposed for inscription on the international lists of the Convention is determined by taking into account many and varied factors (see Frequently Asked Questions).
Greece, which ratified the Convention in 2006 (Text of the Convention in englishgreek-french), has so far inscribed four elements of intangible cultural heritage on the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.

In 2013 our country, in cooperation with Spain, Italy, Croatia, Cyprus, Morocco, Portugal, inscribed the Mediterranean Diet as an aspect of the intangible cultural heritage that characterizes the Mediterranean countries.
In 2014, following the proposal of our country, the Know-how of Cultivating Mastic on the island of Chios was inscribed on the same list.
In 2015, the Tinian Marble Craftmanship was inscribed.
In 2016 the Momoeria, a New Year’s Celebration custom celebrated in eight villages of the Kozani area was also inscribed.
In the autumn of 2017, the nomination for Rebetiko’s iscription on the UNESCO Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH Convention 2003) will be  examined, while in the autumn of 2018 the joint candidacy of our country and seven other countries (France, Switzerland , Spain, Italy, Croatia, Cyprus, Slovenia) for the Art of Dry stone will also be examined for inscription on the same list.

Also, it is important to mention the proposal of our country at the 11th Meeting of the UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH Convention 2003) held in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, from 28/11/2016 to 2/12/2016 (Eleventh session Addis Ababa, Ethiopia 28 November to 2 December 2016), concerning the safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage in urgent circumstances (e.g. warfare etc.).
Finally, it is worth noting that three Greek NGOs have been certified by UNESCO as advisors to the Committee for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage. These are the Lyceum Club of Greek Women, the Piraeus Bank Group Cultural Foundation and the “V. Papantoniou” Peloponnesian Folklore Foundation (for the recognition of an NGO as an UNESCO consultant, see here).