Procedure of Inscription of Elements of Intangible Cultural Heritage on the National Inventory

This year (2018) a new procedure of inscription of elements on the National Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage will be applied for the first time with some changes in the timetable of the forms’ submission.

The inscription of an Element of Intangible Cultural Heritage on the National Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Greece is a procedure that evolves in three phases and is open to everyone.

In detail, the phases are scheduled as follows:

• Phase I: Declaration of Intention of Submission – January 1st to February 15th 2018

The submission of the Declaration of Intention of Submission is an essential condition in order for the submission of the Form of the Element of Intangible Cultural Heritage to be accepted, at a later stage. At this stage, whoever wishes to submit a Form of Element of Intangible Cultural Heritage for subscription in the National Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage is asked to declare so at the Directorate of Modern Cultural Heritage, from 1/1 to 15/2 2018, by submitting the form of Declaration of Intention of Submission.

The deposit of this Form (Declaration of Intention) is necessary for the next stage of the procedure. Only the Forms of Elements of ICH, for which declarations of intention of submission have been sent, can be examined by the Directorate of Modern Cultural Heritage (DMCH). On the other hand the submission of the Form of an element is not obligatory if it isn’t considered complete (according to the submitting community and the Directorate of Modern Cultural Heritage) even if a Declaration of Intention has been submitted.

The Declaration of Intention of Submission is sent via email at: ayla@culture.gr through notification to the dnpk@culture.gr.

• Phase II: Publishing of Declarations of Intention of Submission on the website of Intangible Cultural Heritage http://ayla.culture.gr – Until the end of February 2018

Until the end of February 2018 all the Declarations of Intention of Submission of Form of Element of Intangible Cultural Heritage will be published on the site of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Greece (http://ayla.culture.gr).

This phase is important, since it aims at informing communities, institutions and anyone who is interested, that the inscription of an Element of Intangible Cultural Heritage on the National Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage is currently in preparation. The ultimate objective of the public consultation is the promotion of the dialogue and the cooperation among the communities of bearers of intangible cultural heritage, specialized scientists and administration.

• Phase III: Submission of Form of Element of Intangible Cultural Heritage for further editing by the DMCH – May 1st-31st 2018

The Directorate will only examine the forms of elements of Intangible Cultural Heritage that have been submitted within a certain period of time. If the completed Form is not submitted within the timetable, then its examination will be transferred to the next year. When the community has, in its judgment, completed the internal consultation which is required for the completion of the Form, it sends the completed Form of Element of Intangible Cultural Heritage at the Directorate of Modern Cultural Heritage (DMCH) of the Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Sports for further editing, from 1st to 31st of May 2018.

After the receiving of the Form, one or more employees of the DMCH study it and suggest, if needed, improvements or changes, etc.

When it is decided (by the DMCH and the submitting community) that the form is complete and complies with the provisions of the National Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Greece, it is sent along with the rest accompanying documentation to the members of the National Scientific Committee for the Implementation of the Convention for the Safeguarding of ICH in order to express their point of view.

Subsequently, the element is either inscribed with Ministerial Decision on the National Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Greece or it is rejected. In any case, the editors of the form are informed with an official document.