National Scientific Committee for the Implementation of the Convention for the Safeguarding of ICH

The National Scientific Committee for the implementation of the Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage (UNESCO 2003), after its first term of office, was re-established by Ministerial Decision in November 2016.

In October 2017 an amendment Ministerial Decision changed the establishment of the Committee.

Its mission is to assist the administration in the implementation of the Convention and in particular in the planning and evaluation of the relevant policy: to contribute to the evaluation of the files submitted for inscription on the National Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Greece, to  formulate an opinion on the submission of nomination files for inscription of elements on the International Lists of the Convention and contribute to the planning of awareness-raising measures for the Intangible Cultural Heritage (seminars and awareness-raising meetings and general measures to promote the Intangible Cultural Heritage).

The Committee meets twice a year after an invitation is sent to the members by the President. An extra meeting can be held if such a request is made by at least four of its members. There shall be no remuneration for the members of the Committee.

The members of the National Scientific Committee on Intangible Cultural are the following:

• Mr Antonios Kladias, Honorary Vice-President of the Legal Council of the State, as Chairman of the Committee. Replacement member: Ms Efthimia Garani, President of the Legal Council of the State of the Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Sports.
  • Ms Maria-Aikaterini Papachristopoulou-Tzitzikosta, President of the Hellenic National Committee for UNESCO. Replacement member: Ms Polina Bithara, Head of Education & Science of the Hellenic National Committee for UNESCO.
  • Cleopatra-Myrto Digoni, Expert Advisor A’ of the Directorate E1 of the Hellenic Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Replacement member: Mr Panagiotis Lambiris, Ambassador Expert Advisor A’ of the same Directorate.
  • Elena Korka, Head of the General Directorate of Antiquities and Cultural Heritage of the Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Sports. Replacement member: Ms Eugenia Gatopoulou, Head of the General Directorate of Restoration, Museums & Technical Works of the Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Sports.
  • Stavroula Fotopoulou, Head of the Directorate of Modern Cultural Assets and Intangible Cultural Heritage of the Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Sports. Replacement member: Mr Yannis N. Drinis, Head of the Department of Intangible Cultural Heritage and Intercultural Issues of the same Directorate
  • Stamatia Hadjinicolaou, Honorary Director of the Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Sports. Replacement member: Ms Maria Avgouli, Honorary Director of the Museum of Greek Folk Art and Popular Instruments- The Phoibos Anogeianakis Collection.
  • Eleni Melidis, Director of the Museum of Greek Folk Art and Popular Instruments- The Phoibos Anogeianakis Collection. Replacement member: Mr Zisis Skambalis, Director of the Folklife & Ethnological Museum of Macedonia-Thrace.
  • Nadia Seremetaki, Assistant Professor of Cultural Anthropology at the Department of Humanitarian and Cultural Studies of the University of Peloponnese. Replacement member: Vasiliki Chrysanthopoulou, Assistant Professor in Folkloristics & Society at the National & Kapodistrian University of Athens.
  • Eleonora Skouteri-Didaskalou, Senior Professor in the Department of Modern & Contemporary History, Folklore and Social Anthropology of the Aristotle University of Thessaloniki. Replacement member: Ms Rea Kakamboura, Assistant Professor of Social Folklore at the National & Kapodistrian University of Athens.
  • Lambros Liavas, Professor of Ethnomusicology at the National & Kapodistrian University of Athens. Replacement member: Ms Rena Loutzaki, Professor of Anthropology at the National & Kapodistrian University of Athens.
  • Vassilis Nitsiakos, Professor of Folklore at the University of Ioannina. Replacement member Mr Leonidas Economou, Associate Professor of Social Anthropology at Panteion University.
  • Aikaterini Polymerou-Kamilaki, Scientific Associate of the Hellenic Folklore Research Center of the Academy of Athens and former director of KELEL. Replacement member: Ms Zoe Margari, Research fellow of the Hellenic Folklore Research Centre, Academy of Athens.
  • Katerina Daskalaki, Special Secretary of the Board of Directors of the Lyceum Club of Greek Women. Replacement member: Ms Athena Synareli, Ephorate of the Department of National Traditions and Folklore Archives of the Lyceum Club of Greek Women.
  • Alexandra Rapti, Director of the Piraeus Group Cultural Foundation. Replacement member: Mr Andreas Lapourtas, Archaeologist-Museologist, Head of the Museum Department of the Piraeus Group Cultural Foundation.
  • Konstantina Kyriakou, lawyer, who serves at the Office of the Secretary General of the Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Sports.

Maria Kalozoumi, archaeologist at the Directorate of Modern Cultural Assets and Intangible Cultural Heritage, has been appointed as the Secretary of the Committee. Ms Elena Bazini, archaeologist at the same Directorate is the replacement Secretary.