Exhibition “Chisel and Memory. The contribution of the marble craftmanship to the restoration of monuments” Corfu, 6-30/7/2018

The Directorate of Modern Cultural Heritage had the honor to cooperate with the Committee for the Conservation of the Acropolis Monuments, the Acropolis Restoration Service and the Ephorate of Antiquities of Corfu for the organization of the exhibition: “Chisel and Memory. The contribution of the marble craftmanship to the restoration of monuments” which has also received the label of the European Year of Cultural Heritage 2018.

The exhibition will take place in the Latin Chapel of the Old Fortress of Corfu and will last from the 6th to the 30th of July 2018. Hours of operation: 9:00 – 16:00.

Marble craftmanship is the art of extraction and processing of the marble. The Tinian marble craftsmanship was inscribed on the National Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Greece in 2013 and on the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity of UNESCO in 2015.