Pending Files

In this section of the website we provide a brief summary of each element of Intangible Cultural Heritage for which a file has been submitted for evaluation to the Directorate of Modern Cultural Assets and Intangible Cultural Heritage (the competent Department of the Ministry of Culture and Sports for the implementation of the 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage). An inscription on the National Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage will follow, provided all the requirements are met.

This is to give the general public an opportunity to be informed of the intangible cultural heritage elements whose inscription on the National Inventory is under way.

In order for a file of an element to be included in the process leading to its inscription on the National Inventory and its short summary to be posted on the website, it must comply with the general principles both of the Convention for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage (UNESCO 2003) as well of those of the National Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Greece (see Registration Procedure in the National Inventory).