Rebetiko

Rebetiko is an urban popular music that flourished in the first half of the 20th century. With influences from both folk and Asia Minor songs, it reflects the historical and social context of its time, during which the private life of the margins developed in particular. Over time, it spread to the social strata of the refugees, and the working and middle classes, while today it is seen as a popular part of the cultural heritage that belongs to all Greeks.

It is a form of musical and cultural expression directly linked to word and dance, which spread gradually among the urban working-class populations during the first decades of the 20th century. In the post-war era it evolved into a type of music with a widespread popularity, functioning as a strong symbol of identity and ideology for the Greek popular music tradition.

It was iscribed on the National Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage in 2015.

A nomination file for subcribtion on the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity of UNESCO has been submitted and is going to be evaluated in Autumn 2017.

Description of the element: Rebetiko